KSTA Award Winners

KSTA Outstanding Science Teachers

Elementary Level Middle School Level High School Level Sherry Fox Distinguished Science Educator

Julie Moore
Wellington
Elementary
Amanda Underwood
Mason County
Middle
Elizabeth Howard
Madison
Central H.S.
Rico Tyler
Western KY
University

 

Year Elementary Recipient Middle School Recipient High School & University Recipient
2016 Kim Sword & Ellen Allen (not awarded) Carly Baldwin
2015 Hilary McWorter Ashley Arkwright Elizabeth Pelphrey
2014 Vivian Bowles Cindy Combs Stephanie Harmon
2013 Melinda Kinsel Ken Mattingly Catherina Sammons
2012 Christy Fehr Ella Bowling Josh Underwood
2011  Keri Dowdy  Donna Ebelhar  Pennye Rogers
2010 (not awarded) April Helton Trina Merrick
2009  Josh Radner Brian McDowell  Viola Randall 
2008  Andrea Broyles Melissa Evans  Danielle Mink
2007  Ellie Vandivier  Bethany Hill Regina Sizemore
2006 Patricia Works Kathleen Kiffmeyer Jimmy Dyer
2005 Craig Carter (not awarded) Kara Becker
2004 Terry Curran Kathy Jones Rae McEntyre
2003 Toni Constable Tracy Powell-McCoy Tonya Vowels
2002 Tandy Wellman Anthony Creed Turner Dale Faughn
2001 Jeanetta Caudill Stacy (not awarded) Robert Baar
2000 Linda Lawson Sharon Ball Vernon Hicks (Univ.)
1999 Jane Thompson Janet Varon Arv Allen (H.S.)
Ron Atwood (Univ.)
1998 Bill Hudgens Jennifer Wilson Linda Stephens (H.S.)
Bob Miller (Univ.)
1997 Bonnie Embry & Mary Partin Susie Wera Roger Postley (H.S.)
Ed Story (Univ.)
1996 Carol Muzny Linda Pennington Mohammed Hanif

Previous to 1996, only one recipient was selected per year.

Year Recipient Year Recipient
1974 Harriet A. Korfhage 1976 Clarence Wolf
1977 Sr. Mary Leon Riney 1978 Coris VanCleve
1979 Barbara Wilson 1980 Steven Zimmer
1981 Karl F. Kuhn 1982 Lester Evans
1983 Linda W. Grant 1984 Michael Wavering
1986 Susan Mueller 1988 Earlis Thornberry
1989 Johanna Strange 1991 Lynn Earl Huddleston
1992 Phyllis Shuttleworth 1993 Debbie McKeon
1994 Julie Ritchie 1995 Joyce Phillips

KSTA Distinguished Educator Award Winners

2016 Melinda Wilder 2017 Rico Tyler    
2013 Vernon Hicks 2014 Sherry Fox  2015  Diane Johnson
2010 (not awarded) 2011 Brian Radcliffe 2012 Carol Hanley
2007 (not awarded) 2008 Sean Elkins 2009 (not awarded)
2004 Sally Shafer 2005 (not awarded) 2006 Jackie Hensley
2001 Robert Swanson 2002 Karen Kidwell 2003 Kim Zeidler
1998 Johanna Strange 1999 Ben Malphrus 2000 (not awarded)
1995 Sue Fowler 1996 Don Frazier 1997 Karen Lind
1992 (not awarded) 1993 Mike Howard 1994 Mary Lane
1989 Brad Matthews 1990 Frank Howard 1991 Lester Evans
1986 Gary Boggess 1987 (not awarded) 1988 (not awarded)
1983 Ron Fiel 1984 Dan Ochs 1985 (not awarded)
1980 Steve Henderson 1981 Harold Crumg 1982 Ron Atwood
1977 Lyn Reynolds 1978 Frank Howard 1979 Truman Stevens
1974 Wendell Cave 1975 Anna Neal 1976 Ted George